• Metro Vancouver Commercial Real Estate Market Data
Development, Rental, Retail

GWL Proposing Two Towers, 470 Rental Units for False Creek Flats Site

GWL has submitted their formal rezoning application for 1220 Station Street, following a formal announcement earlier this year that they were pivoting from the previously approved office building proposal. GWL acquired the site from Rize Alliance.

The current proposal is two rental towers, 36 & 28-storeys, as well as retail, office, and residential uses in an an 8-storey podium. Overall, the proposal includes:

  • 470 units with 20% of the floor area for below-market rental units;
  • a total density of 11.1 FSR;
  • A building height of 287 ft. and 360 ft.

This application is being considered under the False Creek Flats Plan and the Transit-Oriented Areas Rezoning Policy.

The architect for the project is MCM.

The full application can be viewed here: https://www.shapeyourcity.ca/1220-station-st

October 3, 2025by david.taylor@colliers.com
Condo, Development, Rental, Retail

Four Towers, 1,959 Units Proposed for East Van Land Assembly

Sightline Properties has submitted their rezoning application for a 26-lot land assembly that they acquired earlier this year.

The 3.1 acre combined site is located within the Rupert Renfrew Plan area, and is bound by Kaslo Street, Renfrew Street, Broadway and 10th Avenue.

The proposal is to allow for the development of four residential towers, containing condos, rentals and below market rentals, as well as retail and daycare space.

Details include:

  • 1,959 residential units; with
  • 1,386 condo units;
  • 573 rental units with 20% of the floor area for below-market units;
  • Commercial space, a 73-space private child care, and amenities on the ground floor;
  • a total density of 10.5 FSR; and
  • Building heights ranging from 537 ft. to 618 ft..

The plan is for a four phase development with a tower in each phase.

This application is being considered under the Rupert Renfrew Station Area Plan.

The architect for the project is Arcadis.

The full application can be viewed here: https://www.shapeyourcity.ca/2808-2888-e-broadway

September 16, 2025by david.taylor@colliers.com
For Sale, Office

Yaletown Office Building Sells to User for $684 per SF

Allied Properties REIT has sold 1220 Homer Street to a user group for $13,250,000, . The 4-storey, 19,384 SF heritage office building was originally built in 1947 but had been restored. The building was primarily vacant at the time of sale.

The sale price equates to $684/SF.

The building had originally been acquired in 2018 for $17,500,000, and a 3.40% cap rate.

September 5, 2025by david.taylor@colliers.com
Apartment

West End Apartment Midrise Sells in $14M Deal

1281 Broughton Street, a 31-unit building in the West End, has been sold by Reliance Properties to CAP REIT in a deal valued at $13,953,000, or $450,000 per unit.

The building is located on the Southwest corner of Broughton & Burnaby Street in the West End. The 8-storey concrete building was built in 1959 all all corner units with hardwood flooring. The building has laundry, storage, and some parking.

Details:

Lot size: 8,650 SF

Unit TypeNo.      Average Unit Size (Sq. Ft.)
   One Bedroom 27      727
   One Bedroom Penthouse  1      915
   Two Bedroom  2      910
   Two Bedroom Penthouse  1      955
Total 31

The asking price for the property had been $15,900,000.

The property was listed and sold by CBRE.

Building rental listing “Twelve81”: https://www.capreit.ca/apartments-for-rent/vancouver-bc/the-twelve81/

September 5, 2025by david.taylor@colliers.com
For Sale, Office, Retail

Main & 28th Retail & Office Property Sells for $5.5M

A streetfront retail and office building on Main Street near East 28th Avenue in Vancouver has sold for $5,500,000 or $810 per SF. The property sits on a 66 x 100′ mid-block lot and was fully leased (with demo clauses) at the time of sale.

The building had been listed for sale for $5,600,000 and was sold by Dorset Realty.

August 27, 2025by david.taylor@colliers.com