• Metro Vancouver Commercial Real Estate Market Data
Land, SOLD

SOLD: Broadway Plan Tower Site

We are pleased to announce the successful completion of this landmark development site transaction. The project will feature 507 rental units in two towers at Willow Street and West 13th Avenue.

May 5, 2026by david.taylor@colliers.com
Retail, SOLD

Langley Automotive-Tenanted Retail Property Sells at 4.9% Cap Rate

A multi-tenant automotive retail property at 5948 200th Street in Langley has sold for $3,450,000.

The 9,090 SF single-storey building was constructed in 1961 on a 19,863 SF (0.46 acre) C-2 zoned site with 79 feet of frontage on 200th Street. The building is demised into three units, all leased to automotive tenants on triple net leases, including Langcity Brake & Muffler.

 

Details:

• Purchase Price: $3,450,000
• Price per SF: $380
• Cap Rate: 4.9%
• Building Size: 9,090 SF
• Site Area: 19,863 SF 

The purchaser is Triple A Custom Homes Ltd., a Richmond-based builder — a buyer profile that may suggest longer-term redevelopment interest beyond the current income stream. The property is located one block south of the Willowbrook Shopping Centre node and approximately 750 metres from the future Langley City Centre SkyTrain station, currently under construction with completion expected in 2029.

The $380/SF result sits below the $543/SF achieved in January 2026 on Langley Business Plaza — a multi-tenant Pharmasave-anchored building on nearby Fraser Highway — though the automotive subtype and older vintage account for the discount. The 4.9% cap rate is consistent with recent suburban Fraser Valley retail transactions, which have generally traded in the 4.9%–5.3% range for fully leased product.

The sale was brokered by Goodman Commercial Inc.

May 3, 2026by david.taylor@colliers.com
Retail, SOLD

Denman Street Restaurant Property Sells for Nearly $2,000/SF

A single-tenant streetfront retail building at 1047 Denman Street in Vancouver’s West End has sold for $3,420,000 — or $1,966 per square foot — in what is one of the highest $/SF results recorded for a small-format retail property in the neighbourhood.

The 1,740 SF single-storey building, constructed in 1954, sits on a 2,178 SF (32 x 66 foot) C-5 zoned lot in the heart of Denman Village, steps from English Bay and Stanley Park. The property was fully occupied at the time of sale by Sushi Aboard, with a lease running through August 2029. The reported NOI was $70,013, implying a going-in yield of approximately 2.0%.

 

Details:

• Purchase Price: $3,420,000
• Price per SF: $1,966
• Building Size: 1,740 SF
• Tenant: Sushi Aboard
• Lease Expiry: August 2029
• NOI: $70,013

The sale price exceeded the $3,295,000 asking price, reflecting the competitive demand for freehold retail properties in high-traffic West End locations. Denman Street’s pedestrian traffic, tourism exposure, and position within Vancouver’s most densely populated neighbourhood support the significant premium.

The West End Community Plan designates Denman Village for mixed-use development up to 2.2 FSR and 60 feet in height, providing potential longer-term redevelopment optionality for the purchaser beyond the current income stream.

The sale was brokered by Sheldon Scott and Arjen Heed of Sitings Realty.

May 3, 2026by david.taylor@colliers.com
Investment, Retail, SOLD

Former RBC Branch in Dunbar Sells for $5,250,000

A freestanding single-storey corner retail building at 4205 Dunbar Street in Vancouver has sold for $5,250,000, or $1,144 per square foot. The property, which most recently operated as an RBC Royal Bank branch, sits on the corner of Dunbar Street and West 26th Avenue in the heart of Dunbar Village.

  • Sale Price: $5,250,000
  • Price per Sq. Ft.: $1,144
  • Cap Rate: Not disclosed
  • Building Area: 4,588 SF
  • Lot Area: 5,314 SF (43.05′ × 123′)
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Zoning: C-2 Commercial

The deal was brokered by Marcus & Millichap. The property had been listed at $5,750,000.

The building was offered vacant and had been marketed for both sale and lease, with a proposed net rent of $60.00 PSF and estimated additional rent of $22.00 PSF, suggesting an investor or owner-user play rather than a straightforward income acquisition.

April 20, 2026by david.taylor@colliers.com
Retail, SOLD

Maple Ridge Medical Plaza Trades for $9.3M

A fully leased, medical service–oriented retail plaza at 20528–20580 Lougheed Highway in Maple Ridge has sold to a private local investor for $9,300,000.

The property, known as Mageta Medical Centre, comprises 13,817 SF of rentable area across two buildings on a 1.19-acre site.

Deal Notes

  • Sale Price: $9,300,000
  • $/SF: $673
  • Cap Rate: 5.3%
  • Building Size: 13,817 SF
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Use: Medical / service-oriented retail
  • Status: Fully leased

The property had originally been listed for sale by Avison Young in late 2024 for $11,750,000. The Buyer in this transaction was represented by William Wright.

April 6, 2026by david.taylor@colliers.com
Page 1 of 212»

northshorenews North Shore News @northshorenews ·
14 May

Hotel development planned for site of Troll's Restaurant in Horseshoe Bay

Reply on Twitter 2054737265746927730 Retweet on Twitter 2054737265746927730 2 Like on Twitter 2054737265746927730 2 X 2054737265746927730