• Metro Vancouver Commercial Real Estate Market Data
Apartment, Development, Retail

Redevelopment of Ashley Mar Co-Op to Include 528 Units

Intracorp has submitted their formal rezoning application for the Ashley Mar Co-Op property at 8460 Ash Street and 8495 Cambie Street. The one acre site is home to a 54 unit co-op.

The proposal consists of a mixed-use development with three towers at 15, 24, and 27 storeys. Details include:

  • 1-for-1 replacement of the existing 54 Co-operative units;
  • 71 additional non-market housing units;
  • 457 secured market rental units;
  • 1 commercial-retail unit;
  • a total density of 7.54 FSR;
  • a maximum building height of 267 ft.; and
  • 309 underground parking spaces and 1,162 bicycle spaces.

The application is being considered under the Marpole Community Plan. On February 11, 2020, Council approved the recommendations of an Issues Report seeking permission for staff to consider accepting and begin the review process of a rezoning application with building heights beyond those envisaged in the Marpole Community Plan.

The architect for the project is Perkins & Will.

March 4, 2020by david.taylor@colliers.com
Apartment, Development, Retail

43-Unit Rental Building Planned for Kingsway

The latest Rental 100 application is for a site at 1265-1281 Kingsway, next door to another application from December 2019 for a 43-unit project at 1247 Kingsway.

The site is currently zoned C-2 but the rezoning would allow for the development of a 6-storey mixed-use residential building including:

  • 43 market rental units;
    • 20 studios, 5 one-bedrooms, 16 two-bedrooms & 2 three-bedrooms;
  • 3 retail units at grade;
  • a total density of 3.70 FSR;
  • a maximum height of 69 ft.; and
  • 51 underground parking stalls and 89 bicycle spaces.

The application is being considered under the Secured Market Rental Housing (Rental 100) Policy.

As with the project next door, the architect for this one is Stuart Howard.

The full rezoning application can be viewed here: https://rezoning.vancouver.ca/applications/1265-1281kingsway/index.htm

March 1, 2020by david.taylor@colliers.com
Apartment, Condo, Development, Retail

Large Scale Redevelopment Proposed for Port Moody Site

A 2,344 unit residential development has been proposed by Edgar Development for a 23 acre site they own in Port Moody.

The site, known as ‘Woodland Park‘, is located at Cecil Drive and Angela Drive in the College Park neighbourhood on the Western part of Port Moody. The site is currently improved with older lowrise rental apartment buildings totaling 200 units in 19 buildings scattered across the site.

Edgar acquired the site in 2018 for $97,500,000.

The site is designated Multi-Family Residential in the OCP, which permits various building forms from three, up to a maximum of six storeys in height. The site is located outside the Evergreen Line Sub-areas and therefore has not been specifically designated for development forms higher than six storeys.

The OCP and Rezoning Application contemplates a master planned redevelopment with 18 buildings from 4 to 26-storeys in height, that includes:

  • 2,344 total units
  • 2,319 condo units;
  • 325 below market rental units for BC Housing;
  • 10,000 SF of community use space;
  • 5,000 SF of retail space;
  • a total density of 2.15 FAR;
  • neighbourhood park, play area & multi-use path around the perimeter of the property;
  • seven phases to be developed over 16 years.

70% of the site is proposed to be retained as environmentally sensitive areas/green space.

The rezoning application is still in the early stages at the Community Planning Advisory Committee. Input from the committee will determine whether the application moves forward on it’s own, or as part of a larger OCP review for the area.

The proposal would join the Flavelle Oceanfront project as by far the two largest development proposals in Port Moody history.

The architect for the Woodland Park project is Acton Ostry.

February 27, 2020by david.taylor@colliers.com
Office, Retail

West 4th Commercial Building Sells in $10.5 Million Deal

A 13,700 SF retail and office building on West 4th Avenue near Alma Street has sold for $10,500,000. The building is 2-storeys with office above retail and the site, measuring 11,191 SF is zoned C-2 commercial.

The sale equates to a price per SF of $768 for the building, or $375 per buildable SF based on the zoning. The cap rate equates to 2.8%.

The property had been listed with Macdonald Commercial.

February 26, 2020by david.taylor@colliers.com
Apartment, Development, Retail

Rental Building Proposed for Former Richmond Cactus Club Site

Headwater Projects has applied to the City of Richmond for permission to rezone the former Cactus Club site on No 3 Road, at the Southeast corner of No. 3 and Lansdowne Road, just South of Lansdowne Mall. The site is 29,000 SF in total.

The proposed rezoning would permit the development of a new 15-storey purpose built rental development with ground floor retail. Details include:

  • 149 market rental apartment units;
    • 13 studios, 62 one-bedrooms, 73 two-bedrooms;
  • 5,732 SF of ground floor retail;
  • a total density of 3.7 FAR;
  • 143 parking spaces.

The project requires an OCP amendment: ” The Official Community Plan (OCP) designates the subject site as “Mixed Use”. The proposed OCP amendment and proposed rezoning are consistent with this designation. The OCP, in Section 3.3 (Diverse Range of Housing Types, Tenure and Affordability), also encourages the development of purpose-built market rental housing and allows for up to a 0.25 FAR density bonus for projects with 100% market rental housing residential use, where 100% of the units incorporate basic universal housing features, and provide at least 40% family-friendly unit sizes (having at least two bedrooms). An OCP Amendment is being brought forward in conjunction with this application to amend the Market Rental Housing Policy under Section 3.3 to introduce wording to permit additional density bonus area for new rental housing projects on a site specific basis to meet community need. Projects would still need to meet the design objectives of the CCAP. The proposed rezoning is consistent with this proposed OCP amendment. “